Go Back   Zune Boards > Technology > Console and PC Gaming

Console and PC Gaming Xbox, Playstation, PC gaming, everything of that sort should be in here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2011, 10:30 AM   #1
Legend
Zune Freak
 
Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Westland,MI
Posts: 1,054
Legend is a jewel in the roughLegend is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to Legend Send a message via Yahoo to Legend Send a message via Skype™ to Legend
Default Arkham City PC Requirements

For those of you PC gamers who are waiting to your hands on the best game of the year, here are the req specs to run it.
Quote:
Minimum System Requirements

Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP, Vista or 7
CPU: Dual-Core CPU 2.4 Ghz
RAM: 2GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA 8800 or ATI 3800 with 512MB of VRAM
Sound: Microsoft Windows XP/Vista or 7 compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c-compatible)
DVD-ROM: Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
Hard Drive: 17.5GB free disk space
Input Devices: 100% Windows XP/Vista or 7 compatible mouse and keyboard

Recommended System Requirements

Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7
CPU: Dual-Core CPU 2.5 GHz
RAM: 4GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 or ATI Radeon HD 6850 with 768MB+ of VRAM (DirectX 11 compatible)
Sound: Microsoft Windows XP/Vista or 7 compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c-compatible)
DVD-ROM: Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive
Hard Drive: 17.5 GB free disk space
Input Devices: 100% Windows XP/Vista or 7 compatible mouse and keyboard or Xbox 360 Controller for Windows
Source: CVG
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
"I don’t know whether I’m alive and dreaming or dead and remembering. How can you tell what’s a dream and what’s real if you can’t even tell when you’re awake or when you’re asleep?" - Johnny Got His Gun




Legend is offline  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 10-23-2011, 10:54 AM   #2
putis
Demi Zuner
 
putis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,279
putis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant future
Default

Check.

I don't play that many games, but that's a lot of hdd space required, right?



putis is offline  

Old 10-23-2011, 11:15 AM   #3
Rainbow Dash
Banned
Zune Lord
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,132
Rainbow Dash is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

4GB of ram, so does that mean that the game is going to be 64bit?



Rainbow Dash is offline  

Old 10-23-2011, 11:27 AM   #4
Alex
Ban ALL the Users
GFX Crew
Super Moderator
Expert Zuner
 
Alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,640
Alex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to Alex
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorvette View Post
4GB of ram, so does that mean that the game is going to be 64bit?
Games aren't 32 or 64 bit..... They just use whatever hardware Windows allows them to. 17 GB HDD space isn't too bad, I know there are games in the high 20GBs. Total War: Shogun 2 is in the 20's.

The recommended CPU is weird. I think they meant Quad-Core. No way would .1GHz move you from required to recommended unless the game is THAT GPU heavy.

Last edited by Alex; 10-23-2011 at 11:36 AM.



Alex is offline  

Old 10-27-2011, 07:38 AM   #5
Seb
Boobies! Boobies! Boobies! Boobies! Boobies! Boobies!
So mainstream, I'm a standard
Retired Staff
Ultimate Zuner
 
Seb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 5,736
Seb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to Seb Send a message via Skype™ to Seb
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by putis View Post
Check.

I don't play that many games, but that's a lot of hdd space required, right?
Starting to become a standard. Witcher 2 was 16GB on steam.
And I should really upgrade my dual-core CPU.



Seb is offline  

Old 10-27-2011, 08:02 AM   #6
putis
Demi Zuner
 
putis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,279
putis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant futureputis has a brilliant future
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seb View Post
Starting to become a standard. Witcher 2 was 16GB on steam.
And I should really upgrade my dual-core CPU.

Makes me feel old. Luckily I had Chiups build my comp. with a 1tb hdd.



putis is offline  

Old 10-27-2011, 02:54 PM   #7
Draklor
ribbit
Retired Global
Zune Lord
 
Draklor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: a pond
Posts: 4,653
Draklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to all
Send a message via Skype™ to Draklor
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seb View Post
Starting to become a standard. Witcher 2 was 16GB on steam.
And I should really upgrade my dual-core CPU.
@_@ that was one helluva download. Then the extra content was an extra few gigs D:



Draklor is offline  

Old 10-27-2011, 07:04 PM   #8
Alex
Ban ALL the Users
GFX Crew
Super Moderator
Expert Zuner
 
Alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,640
Alex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud ofAlex has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to Alex
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo View Post
@_@ that was one helluva download. Then the extra content was an extra few gigs D:
That's why you get it retail like I did.



Alex is offline  

Old 10-27-2011, 07:21 PM   #9
Arfy
Beep beep zoop
Retired Global
Ultimate Zuner
 
Arfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Arftopia
Posts: 5,941
Arfy is a splendid one to beholdArfy is a splendid one to beholdArfy is a splendid one to beholdArfy is a splendid one to beholdArfy is a splendid one to beholdArfy is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to Arfy
Default

By looking at both Arkham City and Skyrim's requirements, I can run both at low settings



Arfy is offline  

Old 10-27-2011, 08:04 PM   #10
Seb
Boobies! Boobies! Boobies! Boobies! Boobies! Boobies!
So mainstream, I'm a standard
Retired Staff
Ultimate Zuner
 
Seb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 5,736
Seb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant futureSeb has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to Seb Send a message via Skype™ to Seb
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex View Post
That's why you get it retail like I did.
But then I wouldn't have gotten the stuff from TF2



Seb is offline  

Old 10-27-2011, 08:50 PM   #11
Draklor
ribbit
Retired Global
Zune Lord
 
Draklor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: a pond
Posts: 4,653
Draklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to allDraklor is a name known to all
Send a message via Skype™ to Draklor
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex View Post
That's why you get it retail like I did.
Well I got the digital deluxe edition, plus I got it on sale Sadly, I didn't play through the first Witcher early enough to get the TF2 items that Seb got



Draklor is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts