Go Back   Zune Boards > Zune Discussions > Zune Talk > Zune HD

Zune HD Talk anything related to the Zune HD

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2011, 04:39 PM   #1
runewake2
Experienced Zuner
 
runewake2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 147
runewake2 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to runewake2
Default [Solved]Ethernet Address for Zune HD

I have been searching for the last hour on how to find the Ethernet address for my Zune HD.

My college locks down their WiFi and requires all devices to be registered with their Ethernet Address and Device name. The device name is obviously very easy, however I have had no luck with discovering the Ethernet Address.

Unfortunately my last attempt (running command prompt through liberate) failed as command prompt is not on liberate (at least my version).

Does anyone have any idea how to do this?




runewake2 is offline  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 10-01-2011, 04:56 PM   #2
Rainbow Dash
Banned
Zune Lord
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,132
Rainbow Dash is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

If I remember correctly, there were some internet setups that the ZHD cannot connect to do to certain limitations like this one.



Rainbow Dash is offline  

Old 10-01-2011, 04:58 PM   #3
runewake2
Experienced Zuner
 
runewake2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 147
runewake2 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to runewake2
Default

Yes, I have seen a lot of that. However they do have a network I can connect to. However, if I do it says local connection only. Doing this with a wireless adapter from my PC however, does give me internet access.




runewake2 is offline  

Old 10-01-2011, 05:19 PM   #4
boohbah11
Graduate Zuner
 
boohbah11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: on a boat on a river...
Posts: 1,362
boohbah11 has a spectacular aura aboutboohbah11 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Settings>wireless>information. Mac address=ethernet address

Last edited by boohbah11; 10-01-2011 at 05:22 PM.




boohbah11 is offline  

Old 10-01-2011, 06:32 PM   #5
SilentWalrus
Knowledgable Walrus
Support Team
Moderator
Expert Zuner
 
SilentWalrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 3,182
SilentWalrus is a splendid one to beholdSilentWalrus is a splendid one to beholdSilentWalrus is a splendid one to beholdSilentWalrus is a splendid one to beholdSilentWalrus is a splendid one to beholdSilentWalrus is a splendid one to behold
Default

You probably mean MAC address. Its the unique set of alphanumeric characters that all devices that access the internet have.

Sent from my BlackBerry 9930 using Tapatalk






SilentWalrus is offline  

Old 10-01-2011, 06:48 PM   #6
runewake2
Experienced Zuner
 
runewake2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 147
runewake2 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to runewake2
Default

Yes, Mac address = ethernet address. That was very helpful boobah. It should work now. Yup, success, thank you!




runewake2 is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts