Go Back   Zune Boards > Technology > Console and PC Gaming

Console and PC Gaming Xbox, Playstation, PC gaming, everything of that sort should be in here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2008, 12:38 AM   #21
Omnidragon
Jr. Member
 
Omnidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 287
Omnidragon is on a distinguished road
Default

its only not noticeable atm it will get better with time when DX9 has been phased out completely and dont forget it has only just been released really you never see any real differences with new products at the start where they are just trying to achieve the same standard of gfx as with the old system it will improve alot soon



Omnidragon is offline  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 02-14-2008, 05:06 AM   #22
dustin_ds3000
Experienced Zuner
 
dustin_ds3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: AR
Posts: 220
dustin_ds3000 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omnidragon View Post
i have 3 gig or ram.
infact i meet all the requirements and then some
lucky you, i will soon




dustin_ds3000 is offline  

Old 02-15-2008, 06:20 AM   #23
the Pl4gue
Super Zuner²
 
the Pl4gue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,880
the Pl4gue is a jewel in the roughthe Pl4gue is a jewel in the rough
Default

I never played the game, but I want to know...

Why the f*ck does it take more memory than CRYSIS? I mean, seriously. What is there in the game that requires so much memory?



the Pl4gue is offline  

Old 02-15-2008, 05:24 PM   #24
Gow
RIP 2007-2011
Retired Admin
Premium Member
Expert Zuner
 
Gow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 3,347
Gow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to Gow Send a message via MSN to Gow Send a message via Skype™ to Gow
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanlawliet View Post
Why the f*ck does it take more memory than CRYSIS? I mean, seriously. What is there in the game that requires so much memory?
Hopefully this means it has better graphics and graphic engine than being just a straight console port because if it was a straight port the requirements would be less.



Gow is offline  

Old 02-16-2008, 04:07 AM   #25
Omnidragon
Jr. Member
 
Omnidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 287
Omnidragon is on a distinguished road
Default

i will prob take more memory because of the whole roof tops thing crysis was very clever and had alot of occlusion in it where are AC is very open once you get on the roof tops there are also alot more people in AC as the cities are populated quite a bit this also means that there is a lot of AI runing per person which would explain the CPU demands as on 360 or PS3 they prob had a dedicated processor or PPU just for the AI and not jsut have it running threaded



Omnidragon is offline  

Old 02-16-2008, 05:28 PM   #26
the Pl4gue
Super Zuner²
 
the Pl4gue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,880
the Pl4gue is a jewel in the roughthe Pl4gue is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gow View Post
Hopefully this means it has better graphics and graphic engine than being just a straight console port because if it was a straight port the requirements would be less.
It will have extras but still. 3 GB... It better be worth it. I'm set because I have 4 in case it actually needs more memory than 3 to display extra things like lots of characters.



the Pl4gue is offline  

Old 02-16-2008, 08:59 PM   #27
AquaToad
Experienced Member
 
AquaToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 852
AquaToad has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to AquaToad
Default

i culd play...probably REALLY laggy thouh




AquaToad is offline  

Old 02-20-2008, 04:39 AM   #28
jimjimson
Zuner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
jimjimson is on a distinguished road
Default

this is why i have a 360



jimjimson is offline  

Old 02-20-2008, 05:44 AM   #29
Chiups
Makes it do what it do
Retired Staff
Expert Zuner
 
Chiups's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,800
Chiups has a spectacular aura aboutChiups has a spectacular aura about
Default

Those are some pretty stringent recommended requirements, only things that I'm missing there are the Dx10 card and one extra gig of Ram. Good thing I don't care too much for this game.




Chiups is offline  

Old 02-20-2008, 05:56 AM   #30
Jon
Back with crack.
Retired Staff
Super Zuner²
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,026
Jon is just really niceJon is just really niceJon is just really nice
Default

It's a bad game in general.. You do the same exact thing for every mission.






Jon is offline  

Old 02-24-2008, 04:00 PM   #31
Beausiph
All of Beau's hoes, wanna take a ride on Beau's hose
Retired Global
Super Zuner
 
Beausiph's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ......
Posts: 1,520
Beausiph is a name known to allBeausiph is a name known to allBeausiph is a name known to allBeausiph is a name known to allBeausiph is a name known to all
Send a message via MSN to Beausiph
Default

Who cares about assasins creed for PC when you can get UT3!!!



Beausiph is offline  

Old 02-24-2008, 07:21 PM   #32
Gow
RIP 2007-2011
Retired Admin
Premium Member
Expert Zuner
 
Gow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 3,347
Gow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant futureGow has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to Gow Send a message via MSN to Gow Send a message via Skype™ to Gow
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon View Post
It's a bad game in general.. You do the same exact thing for every mission.
Killed my buzz on it...might have to look at another game instead, picking this up in the bargain bin.

Prince of Persia series was good because it had a storyline with an overall mission with places and obstacles changing.



Gow is offline  

Old 02-24-2008, 07:23 PM   #33
the Pl4gue
Super Zuner²
 
the Pl4gue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,880
the Pl4gue is a jewel in the roughthe Pl4gue is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon View Post
It's a bad game in general.. You do the same exact thing for every mission.
I've heard that. Kind of disappointed me...



the Pl4gue is offline  

Old 02-28-2008, 07:32 PM   #34
Alex 2.0
Jr. Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 483
Alex 2.0 is on a distinguished road
Default

thats INSANE!!!!!!

I just bought a new puter
it doesn't stand a chance



Alex 2.0 is offline  

Old 03-05-2008, 10:14 PM   #35
mistuhsmileylol
Zuner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 90
mistuhsmileylol is on a distinguished road
Default

first time ive seen the requirement of 3 gigs dayuum and assassins creed was okay REALLY repetitive tho but the story was rly goood



mistuhsmileylol is offline  

Old 03-05-2008, 10:34 PM   #36
Wootmasta
What what? In the butt
Retired Staff
Super Zuner
 
Wootmasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,831
Wootmasta has a spectacular aura aboutWootmasta has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Wootmasta Send a message via MSN to Wootmasta Send a message via Yahoo to Wootmasta
Default

my 2 year old comp takes it on full
i have the gold version thats floating on the internet and the game is really fun but it crashes a lot because it's not a final version and its noobisoft



Wootmasta is offline  

Old 03-06-2008, 01:53 PM   #37
the Pl4gue
Super Zuner²
 
the Pl4gue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,880
the Pl4gue is a jewel in the roughthe Pl4gue is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wootmasta View Post
i have the gold version thats floating on the internet and the game is really fun but it crashes a lot because it's not a final version and its noobisoft
What do you mean gold version? And quit insulting Ubisoft dude, they're not THAT bad. Though I do tend to hear talk of people saying that they get halfway done with a game, then release the rest of it through downloadable content and patches, but they said they'd been slacking off and will try harder to please customers a few months ago.

I have faith in them, although they did ruin FarCry. It was best on the PC, although a little hard.



the Pl4gue is offline  

Old 03-06-2008, 08:27 PM   #38
zunerjosh
Experienced Zuner
 
zunerjosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 210
zunerjosh is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

good it is coming to pc but high req too bad 4 me





zunerjosh is offline  

Old 03-06-2008, 09:12 PM   #39
Marshillboy
Pending
Elite Zuner
 
Marshillboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,226
Marshillboy is a name known to allMarshillboy is a name known to allMarshillboy is a name known to allMarshillboy is a name known to allMarshillboy is a name known to all
Default

I SERIOUSLY doubt the game requires 3gb of ram. If you have a half-decent video card, you shouldn't need any more than 1.5-2gb AT MOST. Thank goodness I meet the reqs.



Marshillboy is offline  

Old 03-07-2008, 06:18 AM   #40
the Pl4gue
Super Zuner²
 
the Pl4gue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,880
the Pl4gue is a jewel in the roughthe Pl4gue is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshillboy View Post
I SERIOUSLY doubt the game requires 3gb of ram. If you have a half-decent video card, you shouldn't need any more than 1.5-2gb AT MOST. Thank goodness I meet the reqs.
Yeah I'm wondering why they said it. I'm thinking either really good graphics for the PC version, or it caches a lot more.

THIS GAME taking more memory than Crysis? Seriously, it's like I said above or it was bad programming on their part.

It could be a Vista only thing. Some games require more memory if running on Vista than XP.



the Pl4gue is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts