Go Back   Zune Boards > Technology > Xbox

Xbox All things Xbox here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2007, 10:09 PM   #1
omegazero
Squirt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
omegazero is on a distinguished road
Default Playing Xbox 360 on a laptop

I'm wondering how I can play XBOX 360 on my laptop. I know there's a way to do it, I just don't know how. Ideas?

Thanks for the help, in advance.



omegazero is offline  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 09-27-2007, 01:30 AM   #2
Shadow
Vanguard of Darkness
Retired Staff
Zune Freak
 
Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,069
Shadow will become famous soon enough
Default

If you are talking about using an emulator, then just search around on a search engine. If you are not talking about an emulator, then I do not know.




Shadow is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 02:24 AM   #3
PoN
Panda-monium!
Premium Member
Super Zuner
 
PoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bedford Michigan
Posts: 1,755
PoN will become famous soon enough
Default

theres an emulator for 360? Bs haha i havent seen one for the old xbox and what do u mean play? like hook up the console ?



PoN is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 02:29 AM   #4
PengLord
Squirt
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
PengLord has disabled reputation
Default

XBox 360 -> USB TV Tuner -> Laptop?



PengLord is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 06:28 AM   #5
theDark
wannabe musician
Retired Staff
Jr. Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Britishland
Posts: 400
theDark is on a distinguished road
Default

not possible, you need a vga in and good luck finding that on a laptop




theDark is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 02:43 PM   #6
omegazero
Squirt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
omegazero is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry, i was vague. i meant finding a way to hook up a 360 to my laptop to play it, not an emulator.



omegazero is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 05:07 PM   #7
xanadu
Jr. Zuner
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
xanadu is on a distinguished road
Default

Its not possible, as laptops have no VGA or RGB input, so the audio and video cant be sent to the laptop screen.



xanadu is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 06:49 PM   #8
omegazero
Squirt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
omegazero is on a distinguished road
Default

theoretically couldn't a tv tuner be used as the input?



omegazero is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 07:02 PM   #9
PengLord
Squirt
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
PengLord has disabled reputation
Default

Se my original post above, I have a USB Pinnacle HDTV Tuner, got it on sale for $80



PengLord is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 07:56 PM   #10
omegazero
Squirt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
omegazero is on a distinguished road
Default

how is the delay on it?



omegazero is offline  

Old 09-27-2007, 08:03 PM   #11
David
too long!
Retired Staff
Expert Zuner
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: right behind you
Posts: 2,879
David has a spectacular aura aboutDavid has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to David Send a message via Yahoo to David Send a message via Skype™ to David
Default

shouldn't be a lot of delay... so unless you're playing guitar hero it won't be noticeable.




David is offline  

Old 09-28-2007, 12:44 PM   #12
lacrosse_man16
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David View Post
shouldn't be a lot of delay... so unless you're playing guitar hero it won't be noticeable.
Yes there is ive tried it.



 

Old 09-29-2007, 02:43 PM   #13
yensed
Anti-Fanboy
Retired Staff
Super Zuner
 
yensed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Coos Bay, Oregon.
Posts: 1,620
yensed is a jewel in the roughyensed is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to yensed
Default

If your notebook comes with a built in TV-Tuner, There shouldn't be any delay.. A Usb tv-tuner might have some delay but at the risk to quality loss, you could probably lower the resolution and fix that issue. But USB tv-tuners usually suck for the most part.



yensed is offline  

Old 09-30-2007, 08:26 PM   #14
omegazero
Squirt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
omegazero is on a distinguished road
Default

Say if I were to use this TV tuner from HP, do you think I'd be able to play games like Halo 3 and Bioshock without any problems?

http://www.shopping.hp.com/store/pro...436AA%2523ABA?



omegazero is offline  

Old 10-01-2007, 02:11 AM   #15
PengLord
Squirt
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
PengLord has disabled reputation
Default

Link doesn't work.

However, yensed makes a valid point, USB tuners will have a delay. PCMCIA (or integrated) will be the best options. You may also have to disable time-shifting if the software supports it.



PengLord is offline  

Old 10-01-2007, 08:54 AM   #16
yensed
Anti-Fanboy
Retired Staff
Super Zuner
 
yensed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Coos Bay, Oregon.
Posts: 1,620
yensed is a jewel in the roughyensed is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to yensed
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omegazero View Post
Say if I were to use this TV tuner from HP, do you think I'd be able to play games like Halo 3 and Bioshock without any problems?
I would definitely shop around if you want that exact tuner. Here is one on Ebay for MUCH cheaper... I personally don't have much any experiences using an Express card tv tuner, So I'm not an expert. But It looks like it should work well. Though I still wouldn't expect great quality. Out of curiosity, Why do you want to hook your 360 up to your notebook?



yensed is offline  

Old 10-01-2007, 12:17 PM   #17
omegazero
Squirt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
omegazero is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yensed View Post
I would definitely shop around if you want that exact tuner. Here is one on Ebay for MUCH cheaper... I personally don't have much any experiences using an Express card tv tuner, So I'm not an expert. But It looks like it should work well. Though I still wouldn't expect great quality. Out of curiosity, Why do you want to hook your 360 up to your notebook?
At the moment, I dont have a great tv for video gaming. But from the looks of it, I'm just gonna go out and buy one. I wasn't planning on buying the card from HP, I just threw that link up to reference the product.

Plus, I really don't want to spend a ton of cash on a maybe.

Thanks for the help tho.



omegazero is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts