Go Back   Zune Boards > Zune Discussions > Zune Talk > Zune Accessories and Review

Zune Accessories and Review Learn about all the hot Zune accessories and leave your reviews!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2010, 01:05 PM   #1
TNRonin
Jr. Zuner
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
TNRonin is on a distinguished road
Default [SOLVED] zune HD dock question.....

I have a zune HD, I would like to use an older, LESS EXPENSIVE dock. I have no need for VIDEO, I just want to have the ability to utilize my computer speakers with the dock. I have yet to read anywhere about audio out on these. I don't mind if I have to buy an RCA/3.5mm adapter I just need to make sure I can use the HD on a dock.

Thanks in advance.




TNRonin is offline  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 10-24-2010, 01:45 PM   #2
timmahcheese
Jr. Member
 
timmahcheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Somewhere where you wish you could be...
Posts: 420
timmahcheese will become famous soon enough
Default

if you only use the audio, why do you need a dock? you could easily find a cable that goes from your headphone jack on the zune to any other kind of connection.

jus sayin'
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.




timmahcheese is offline  

Old 10-24-2010, 01:52 PM   #3
TNRonin
Jr. Zuner
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
TNRonin is on a distinguished road
Default

I want the convenience of being able to drop the zune into the dock for both the charging and playing. I also like the idea of having a remote to control the music.




TNRonin is offline  

Old 10-24-2010, 05:01 PM   #4
dooglehead
><(((º>
Support Team
Graduate Zuner
 
dooglehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,362
dooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nice
Send a message via MSN to dooglehead Send a message via Skype™ to dooglehead
Default

Yes, I have heard that you can use an older dock. The only difference would be that it can't output HD video.




dooglehead is offline  

Old 10-24-2010, 05:15 PM   #5
TNRonin
Jr. Zuner
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
TNRonin is on a distinguished road
Default

does a 3.5mm plug directly into the back, or do I need an RCA adapter to 3.5mm? Thanks.




TNRonin is offline  

Old 10-24-2010, 06:01 PM   #6
dooglehead
><(((º>
Support Team
Graduate Zuner
 
dooglehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,362
dooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nicedooglehead is just really nice
Send a message via MSN to dooglehead Send a message via Skype™ to dooglehead
Default

I'm not positive, because I have the newer HD dock, but I think it has 4 prong 3.5 mm jack for audio and composite video. It should just output the audio if you plug in a regular 3.5 mm plug. Also, I'm not sure if you can control the zune without being able to see the menu on an external screen and using a remote. I know that on the newer docks, the Zune's screen is turned off when connected to the dock, and I would assume that the same thing would happen with older docks.




dooglehead is offline  

Old 10-24-2010, 06:06 PM   #7
TNRonin
Jr. Zuner
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
TNRonin is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok that is good information. Thanks a bunch!




TNRonin is offline  

Old 10-30-2010, 05:17 PM   #8
NightFire
Jr. Member
 
NightFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Little Elm, Texas, United States
Posts: 424
NightFire is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to NightFire
Default

Actually, I have the older one if you still need more info. The remote only works once you start playing music (next/ previous track, up/ down volume, play/ pause). So selecting the music you want, you have to do manually.





NightFire is offline  

Old 10-30-2010, 05:58 PM   #9
TNRonin
Jr. Zuner
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
TNRonin is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightFire View Post
Actually, I have the older one if you still need more info. The remote only works once you start playing music (next/ previous track, up/ down volume, play/ pause). So selecting the music you want, you have to do manually.
Could you please confirm that I can hook computer speakers to the dock? TIA

Mitch




TNRonin is offline  

Old 10-30-2010, 06:03 PM   #10
NightFire
Jr. Member
 
NightFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Little Elm, Texas, United States
Posts: 424
NightFire is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to NightFire
Default

Yes you can ^^





NightFire is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts