Go Back   Zune Boards > Zune Discussions > Zune Games and Applications > Game and Hack Support

Game and Hack Support Come here for help with any of the XNA based Zune Games or for help with any of the Hacks or zTools.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2008, 07:44 PM   #1
Tiptup300
Experienced Member
 
Tiptup300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 898
Tiptup300 has disabled reputation
Default [SOLVED] HELP! My zune resets after each game!

This is by design of XNA CTP. It is not even beta yet, so as a precaution they force the firmware to fully reboot for currently unknown reasons. The developer cannot change this. Now please stop making topics about this.

Last edited by Tiptup300; 05-15-2008 at 11:57 AM.



Tiptup300 is offline  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 05-15-2008, 06:53 AM   #2
SimReality
Jr. Member
 
SimReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 410
SimReality will become famous soon enough
Default

Unless you can link to the official XNA team stating that as the reason, I really wish we'd try to be more accurate. I have not read anything from them as to why the Zune must reboot other than it is by design and they are working to see if they can remove that "feature" from future versions.



SimReality is offline  

Old 05-16-2008, 08:35 AM   #3
Helium Crisis
Zewbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Helium Crisis is on a distinguished road
Default

Although the rebooting is indeed "by design," it is not simply because the XNA is pre-beta, and we do know the reason why it does this.
Quote:
"When you are actually playing the game on the Zune, when you're finished with the game, the Zune has to reboot itself. This is done for music protection, DRM reasons."
Quote taken from this video, around the 5:30 mark. The video makes no indication that this unfortunate side-effect will be removed in any future versions.

Last edited by Helium Crisis; 05-16-2008 at 08:38 AM. Reason: Clarification



Helium Crisis is offline  

Old 05-16-2008, 08:59 AM   #4
TheZMan
Zuner
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WA
Posts: 75
TheZMan is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for finding a public quote... us XNA MVPs knew the reason was for DRM purposes but we were told that in an NDA meeting which is why we have been vague when responding to people about it. Now we can just refer people to this.





TheZMan is offline  

Old 05-16-2008, 11:26 AM   #5
Tiptup300
Experienced Member
 
Tiptup300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 898
Tiptup300 has disabled reputation
Default

I don't understand how DRM would affect it...



Tiptup300 is offline  

Old 05-16-2008, 11:42 AM   #6
TheZMan
Zuner
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WA
Posts: 75
TheZMan is on a distinguished road
Default

Well when you switch into game mode all the DRM stuff gets turned off. Maybe there is no way in the Zune OS to turn it back on other than a reboot. Thats my guess anyway.

But I doubt anyone in here will be able to explain.. you know about as much as the MVPs do on this now. If you want to know the details ask in the XNA forums and see if anyone from the team will answer.





TheZMan is offline  

Old 05-16-2008, 06:31 PM   #7
Tiptup300
Experienced Member
 
Tiptup300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 898
Tiptup300 has disabled reputation
Default

Ok, the main intention of the topic wasn't to explain why, it was more of just to tell people that it's not the coders fault and that it can't be "fixed."



Tiptup300 is offline  

Old 05-19-2008, 02:08 PM   #8
Andre3000
Experienced Zuner
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 149
Andre3000 is on a distinguished road
Default

I wonder if it will be like this for the Gen 3 Zune



Andre3000 is offline  

Old 05-20-2008, 08:53 PM   #9
Fade3e
Jr. Member
 
Fade3e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 378
Fade3e is on a distinguished road
Default

im sure the real reason other than being ctp would be that the zune firmware uses a fair amount of the 16 mb ram, so i believe the xna team decided it was best to unload the majority of the firmware (apart from the nesecary system and xna software) so that developers can utilize the majority of the ram and that why the zune reboots after games to reload the unloaded firmware

Note just speculation on my part as i have no real proof since i dont know how much ram the zune actually has







Fade3e is offline  

Old 05-20-2008, 09:04 PM   #10
jackluo923
Senior Zuner
 
jackluo923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greater Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,245
jackluo923 has a spectacular aura aboutjackluo923 has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to jackluo923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fade3e View Post
im sure the real reason other than being ctp would be that the zune firmware uses a fair amount of the 16 mb ram, so i believe the xna team decided it was best to unload the majority of the firmware (apart from the nesecary system and xna software) so that developers can utilize the majority of the ram and that why the zune reboots after games to reload the unloaded firmware

Note just speculation on my part as i have no real proof since i dont know how much ram the zune actually has
Well.. in that case, Why not make a zune application with all the zune functions inside a zune game? Eg. the interface, controls, and everything else would be the same. Then we can make the "games" menu under the original game to start another game so that you can play a " game under a game" It wouldn't restart the whole thing after you exit it. We could even code for extra features such as clock on the main menu or custom menus.




jackluo923 is offline  

Old 05-21-2008, 11:41 AM   #11
SimReality
Jr. Member
 
SimReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 410
SimReality will become famous soon enough
Default

Read the posts above you. The reason it restarts has nothing to do with memory. It's because they have to disable DRM while your game runs and then they reboot into the Zune OS so that the DRM works again.



SimReality is offline  

Old 05-25-2008, 06:46 AM   #12
noodle_976
Zuner
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
noodle_976 is on a distinguished road
Default

so, if I add games on my zune, and finish using a game, will all of my music be gone? D:




noodle_976 is offline  

Old 05-25-2008, 06:49 AM   #13
Gregory
Retired Staff
Ultimate Zuner
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: What a stalker!
Posts: 6,412
Gregory is a glorious beacon of lightGregory is a glorious beacon of lightGregory is a glorious beacon of light
Default

No.
Quote:
Originally Posted by noodle_976 View Post
so, if I add games on my zune, and finish using a game, will all of my music be gone? D:




Gregory is offline  

Old 05-31-2008, 08:48 AM   #14
masonpwiley
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noodle_976 View Post
so, if I add games on my zune, and finish using a game, will all of my music be gone? D:
No. Restarting your Zune is like restarting your PC. Is everything on your PC gone every time you shut down and start it back up?



 

Old 06-05-2008, 12:37 PM   #15
sk8er209
Experienced Zuner
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 139
sk8er209 is on a distinguished road
Default

well this explains it kind of, but it's still annoying that it has to rebot




sk8er209 is offline  

Old 07-06-2008, 02:18 PM   #16
killr0y
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
killr0y is on a distinguished road
Default

The reason for the reboot is to make sure any residual code from whatever program you launched has been cleared from memory. They do this so that the OS & application that runs the Zune front-end cannot be manipulated to defeat the DRM or reverse-engineer the Zune OS's code. It has nothing to do with 'switching off' the DRM to run your homemade apps.



killr0y is offline  

Old 07-06-2008, 03:33 PM   #17
TheZMan
Zuner
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WA
Posts: 75
TheZMan is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killr0y View Post
The reason for the reboot is to make sure any residual code from whatever program you launched has been cleared from memory. They do this so that the OS & application that runs the Zune front-end cannot be manipulated to defeat the DRM or reverse-engineer the Zune OS's code. It has nothing to do with 'switching off' the DRM to run your homemade apps.
Do you have any backup for that statement? I was sitting a couple of chairs away from SimReality when a member of the XNA Zune team told us exactly what he put in his post. Now I'm sure this could be part of the grand conspiracy as orchestrated by Bill Gates but unless you work for Microsoft wr you have a link that says otherwise then this is the official answer right now.
The reason it restarts has nothing to do with memory. It's because they have to disable DRM while your game runs and then they reboot into the Zune OS so that the DRM works again.





TheZMan is offline  

Old 11-20-2008, 09:35 AM   #18
bryg21
Zewbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
bryg21 is on a distinguished road
Question zune resets after each game

i don't get how the zune games dat come with the 3.0 & 3.1 firmware don't require a restart after exit but the xna based games do!



bryg21 is offline  

Old 11-20-2008, 12:56 PM   #19
Bolt
zB President
Retired Staff
Expert Zuner
 
Bolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3,316
Bolt is a splendid one to beholdBolt is a splendid one to beholdBolt is a splendid one to beholdBolt is a splendid one to beholdBolt is a splendid one to beholdBolt is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to Bolt
Default

Because Microsoft has a special exit code they won't share.



Bolt is offline  

Old 11-23-2008, 12:47 PM   #20
Locke
Is the order a rabbit?
Senior Editor
Super Moderator
Demi Zuner
 
Locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,840
Locke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to beholdLocke is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timtacious View Post
Because Microsoft has a special exit code they won't share.
Well, not a piece of code per se, but a digital signature, a security and cryptogrpahic method that allows only authorized software to have access, in this case, to features like reset-less quitting in games.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



Locke is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
no new posts